Winners

OUR 2016 WINNERS

Below are the full list of 2016 winners and runners up, presented at our second gala final held on October 23rd 2016 at The Hilton Hotel, Glasgow. 

Wedding Industry Business Of The Year

Sponsored by Absolut Vodka

Asteria Bridal, Glasgow
Runner Up – Pearl and Plum Photography, Glasgow

Beauty Industry Business Of The Year

Sponsored by Fake Bake

Rehab Beauty Parlour, Dundee

Media Coverage Of The Year

Sponsored by After Digital

Coming Oot!

Cultural Icon of the Year

Sponsored by Gaia Magazine

Mark Vice
Runner Up – Annie Wallace

Uniformed Icon Of The Year

 
Fahad Bashir, Scottish Police Muslim Association
Runner Up – Alan Sneddon, Gay Police Association

Sporting Icon Of The Year

Sponsored by Scottish Football Association

LEAP Sports Scotland

 

 

 

Political Icon Of The Year

Sponsored by Sunday Herald

Angela Crawley MP

Venue Of The Year

Sponsored by Rekorderlig Cider

Glasgow Women’s Library, Glasgow
Runner Up – Spoon Cafe, Glasgow

Event Of The Year

Sponsored by Keglevich

Homeless World Cup, Glasgow
Runner Up – Pride House, Glasgow

 

Charity Of The Year

Sponsored by Inclusive Networks

Cruse Bereavement Care
Runner Up – Terrence Higgins Trust Scotland

Business Person of the Year

John Dickinson, Tesco

Employer of the Year (Under 200 Employees)

Coach Tech Assist, Motherwell

Employer of the Year (Over 200 Employees)

Sponsored by Glasgow Airport

Golden Jubilee Hospital

The Spirit Award

Sponsored by Glasgow Audi

Natalie Scott

The Icon Award

Susan Douglas-Scott

OUR 2015 WINNERS

Here you will find all winners of The Icon Awards 2015, presented at our inaugural gala final at the Crowne Plaza in Glasgow, 9th October 2015

SPECIAL STRAIGHT ALLY AWARD

Presented by Bruce Devlin and event manager Michael Macfarlane

Michelle Visage

This individual was specially selected for this award by the judging committee for their considerable contribution to the community and ongoing support.

SPECIAL RISING STAR AWARD

Presented by Janey Godley and Light Nightclub

Conchita

This individual was recognised by the judging committee for maintaining their ambassador status whilst growing in stardom.

1. The Icon Award

Presented by Chair of The Icon Awards board and board member Scott Barclay and Bruce Fraser

Jennie Robertson

2. Waverley Care Special Recognition Award

Presented by Derek Ogg QC

The winner will be announced at the ceremony

3. Volunteer of the Year

Presented by Lady Phyll from UK Black Pride

Tommy Clarke, Red Ribbon Bear

4. Community Spirit Award

Presented by Gaia Magazine and Horse Macdonald

Gay Police Association

5. Uniformed Icon of the Year

Presented by Royal Air Force

WO2 Dougie Graham, Army

6. Sporting Icon of the Year

Presented by Trophy Centre and Post Code Lottery ambassador Jean Johansson

Graeme Obree

Special Commendation:
Saltire Thistle

7. Role Model of the Year

Presented by Pride Glasgow and Heather Peace

Karen Dunbar

8. Business Person of the Year

Presented by Aamer Anwar

Steven Mcleod, Aurora Hotel Collection

12. Business of the Year

Presented by Gaydio

Abandom Ship Apparel

Runners Up:
– Amabile Design
– Wire Media

10. Venue of the Year

Presented by Absolut Vodka and Q Scene Magazine

The Waterloo Bar, Glasgow

Runners Up:
– Planet Bar, Edinburgh
– Marriott Hotel, Glasgow

11. Entertainer of the Year

Presented by Xpress Radio & Michelle Visage

Volcanic Ash

9. Wedding Venue of the Year

Presented By Tartan Partnerships

The Parsonage at Dunmore Park

13. Marketing Campaign of the Year

Presented by We Are AD

#GayIsOK, Lush

Special Commendation:
– SHH!, LGBT Youth Scotland

14. Journalist of the Year

Presented by Gina Mckee & Steven Curran from Viovet

Vicky Allan, Herald & Times

15. Politician of the Year

Presented by ex Sunday Herald editor Richard Walker

Angela Crawley, SNP

16. Employer of the Year

Presented by Suki Sandhu from OUTstanding and Derek Mackay MSP

Tesco/Tesco Bank

Special Commendation:
– Barclays Bank
– Golden Jubilee National Hospital

17. Media Portrayal

Presented by Kiehl’s and Miss Transgender United Jai Latto

Transexual Stories, Peachtree Films, BBC

18. Beauty Industry Award

Presented by MACS Glasgow and Mr Gay World Stu Hatton

Craig Andrew Hairdressing

Special Commendation:
– Terry Dunn Hair
– Sara Hill Makeup